1 3.34 For more information on alcoholic beverage labeling, visit www.ttb.gov/labeling.
[…] 3.10 USDA FSIS
The FDA labeling requirements apply to all foods except meat, poultry, and egg products. The USDA Food Safety Inspection Service (FSIS) regulates the labeling of most meat, poultry, and egg products. USDA regulation of the labeling of meat, poultry, and egg products generally parallels those for FDA‐regulated foods. One most important distinction is that most USDA‐regulated products require FSIS label approval prior to marketing.
3.10.1 Labeling Approval
FSIS’s labeling approval regulation, 9 C.F.R. § 412.1, states in part: “No final label may be used on any product unless the label has been submitted for approval to the FSIS Labeling and Program Delivery Staff, accompanied by FSIS Form 7234‐1, Application for Approval of Labels, Marking, and Devices, and approved by such staff, except for generically approved labels authorized for use in § 412.2.”
3.10.2 “Generic” Approvals (Labels Without Prior Approval)
Since 1996, the USDA FSIS regulations have allowed food establishments more flexibility for changing meat and poultry labels without prior FSIS approval.